⬤ APPLY YOUR VISA

▼ According to Chinese law and regulations, Foreigners with visa-free access cannot get any other valid visa within Mainland China. Please apply for an X1/X2/L  visa before you come to China. ▲

Before the application
Taking Photo

▼(With white/light  background)▲

You do need photos to apply for the visa. You also need photos to do many of your registration with your University and government agencies in  China.

If you are a short-term student (Stay less than 6 months), you need to bring 1~3 photos to China. size is 2.5cmx3.5cm.

If you are a long-term student (Stay more than 6 months),  you need to bring 9~15 photos to China. sizes are detailed below.

2.5cmx3.5cm 3~5 copies
passport size photo 5~10 copies(Following the University’s instruction)
 Medical test for visa

Chinese Embassies and Consulates in some countries such as Pakistan require a Medical report for visa applications. However, some countries like the USA do not need this report. Contact them to confirm.

Check where are you living now.
If you are applying for Chinese visa in Countries /regions below, click here. Other coutries like USA, click here
Australia  USA
Belgium  Russia
Canada  All others not listed
Congo (Democratic Republic of
Nigeria
France
Germany
Hong Kong SAR,China
India
Indonesia
Italy
Japan
Malaysia
Netherlands
Algeria (People’s Democratic Republic of
Korea
Singapore
South Africa
Spain
Sweden
Thailand
Kenya
Lebanon
Madagascar
Turkey
United Arab Emirates
UK